Dave Willits

I opened my eyes in the recovery room and saw my two boys and my sister. My 18-year-old said, “you needed three stents. You flat-lined three times, and they had to shock you eleven times. They didn’t think you were going to make it.”

Five days later, I was released from the hospital. My sister suggested I check into a vegetarian or a Mediterranean diet. I did a web search and learned that a plant-based (vegan) diet was more successful than either of those, by a significant margin. More research led me to order Dr. Esselstyn’s book, Prevent and Reverse Heart Disease. And through his website, I emailed Dr. Esselstyn for more information:

Less than twelve hours later, my phone rang. The voice on the other end of the line said, “Hi, this is Dr. Caldwell Esselstyn.”

I was stunned, but his voice was unmistakable from the videos I watched! We spoke for 27 minutes. Since that day I have not ingested anything that can damage my endothelial cells. I have been 100% committed to plant-based eating without compromise, and I will be for the rest of my very long very healthy life!

I now weigh 150 lbs. and am full of energy all day long. I have a 32-inch waist and wear size 30 waist pants. My cholesterol dropped from 202 to 123, without any medication. My LDL dropped from 142 to 77, and my HDL dropped from 45 to 23.

Plant-Based Nutrition Support Group in Michigan is phenomenal and has been of great help! In less than a year they have grown to more than 5,000 members!

Nine months later, my numbers have made my cardiologist a believer, and I hope that he will at least mention plant-based eating as an option for his future patients."

I'm constantly awed by the generosity & energy of the Esselstyn's & their contribution to spreading the word on the health-changing benefits of a whole foods plant-based no-added oil diet.

Cheryl Starks

My transition from vegetarian to total plant-based eating has given me a new lease on life. I am a survivor of 2 heart attacks and a triple bypass – all before the age of 47. My doctors told me they did not have a reason for my heart related incidents because at the time I was extremely active, in great shape, non-smoker, non- drinker – all the good stuff. I followed their low fat, meat based diet after the 2nd heart attack – the first was classified as a silent heart attack.  One year later I was back in the hospital in need of a triple bypass. I asked for answers because I had done everything they asked. Unfortunately, all of the doctors available at that time were not willing to entertain the option of plant-based dietary changes.

I started gaining weight because my physical activity was limited. I went on a personal crusade to find a solution to my heart issues. I stopped eating meat and poultry in 2009. I wondered why my cholesterol did not drop. I found so much information and sources and although they were extremely different they had one main factor in common – plant-based diets lead to healthy living. I ran across Dr. Joel Kahn while attending the VegFest in Novi, MI. He was the first doctor I had ever heard speak of food as a means toward better health. I went online and checked him out and I have been a patient of his ever since.

I found out there are good and bad vegetarian/vegan diet plans and some are presented as gimmicks. I mentioned to Dr. Kahn that I was running across a lot of resentment and criticism from others including medical professionals, co-workers, family and friends. He introduced me to the PBNSG. I am proud to say I have been eating 100% plant-based for 1 year now and I feel so much energy and I have started to lose weight, my skin is clearer, I am looking forward to my next blood test results.

PBNSG has made me a more informed consumer and patient. I have learned to pay closer attention to my body and I currently have doctors that suggest nutritional changes instead of prescribing medications. 8 years ago I was on a medical regiment which included 16 pills/daily, and now I only take 3 pills/daily. My goal is to be completely free of all prescribed medication.

I will continue to provide information to my family in order to possibly change their viewpoint on food consumption.

Each day I am filled with gratitude.

Pam Ferrara

I have experienced all of them (except I had no blood pressure or blood sugar issues):

  • My energy soared
  • I lost 20-25 pounds and keep to my healthy BMI weight
  • My digestion became regular for the first time (from once every other day to 3x a day… TMI?)
  • Got my clarity back with less headaches
  • Lowered my cholesterol from 208 to 117
  • Felt free!